South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-13-710 — Supervised furlough program; search and seizure; fee; guidelines; eligibility criteria.
South Carolina § 24-13-710
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 13PRISONERS GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-710 (2026).
The Department of Corrections and the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services shall jointly develop the policies, procedures, guidelines, and cooperative agreement for the implementation of a supervised furlough program which permits carefully screened and selected inmates who have served the mandatory minimum sentence as required by law or have not committed a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, a "no parole offense" as defined in Section 24-13-100, the crime of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree as defined in Section 16-3-654, or the crime of criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the third degree as defined in Section 16-3-655(C) to be released on furlough prior to parole eligibility and under the supervision of state probation and parole agents with the p