South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-13-650 — Prohibition against release of offender into community in which he committed violent crime; exception.
South Carolina § 24-13-650
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 13PRISONERS GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-650 (2026).
(A)No offender committed to incarceration for a violent offense as defined in Section 16-1-60 or a "no parole offense" as defined in Section 24-13-100 may be released back into the community in which the offender committed the offense under the work release program, except in those cases wherein, where applicable, the victim of the crime for which the offender is charged or the relatives of the victim who have applied for notification under Article 15, Chapter 3, Title 16 if the victim has died, the law enforcement agency which employed the arresting officer at the time of the arrest, and the circuit solicitor all agree to recommend that the offender be allowed to participate in the work release program in the community where the offense was committed. The victim or the victim's nearest l