South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-13-450 — Taking of hostages; penalty.
South Carolina § 24-13-450
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 13PRISONERS GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-450 (2026).
An inmate of a state correctional facility, a local detention facility, or a private entity that contracts with a state, county, or city to provide care and custody of inmates, including persons in safekeeper status, acting alone or in concert with others, who by threats, coercion, intimidation, or physical force takes, holds, decoys, or carries away any person as a hostage or for any other reason is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a term of not less than five years nor more than thirty years. This sentence must not be served concurrently with any sentence being served at the time the offense is committed.