South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-13-420 — Unlawful escape; harboring or employing escaped convicts; penalty.
South Carolina § 24-13-420
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 13PRISONERS GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-420 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for a person, lawfully confined in a prison, local detention facility, or under the supervision of an officer or other employee, whether awaiting trial or serving sentence, to escape, to attempt to escape, or to have in his possession tools, weapons, or other items that may be used to facilitate an escape.
(B)A person who knowingly harbors or employs an escaped inmate is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.