South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-13-220 — Time off for good behavior in cases of commuted or suspended sentences.
South Carolina § 24-13-220
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 13PRISONERS GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-220 (2026).
The provisions of Section 24-13-210 shall also apply when a portion of a sentence which has been imposed is suspended. Credits earned for good conduct shall be deducted from and computed on the time the person is actually required to serve, and the suspended sentence shall begin on the date of his release from servitude as herein provided.