South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-13-170 — Law enforcement authorization to determine immigration status; reasonable suspicion; procedures; data collection on motor vehicle stops.
South Carolina § 17-13-170
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 13ARREST, PROCESS, SEARCHES AND SEIZURES
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-13-170 (2026).
(A)If a law enforcement officer of this State or a political subdivision of this State lawfully stops, detains, investigates, or arrests a person for a criminal offense, and during the commission of the stop, detention, investigation, or arrest the officer has reasonable suspicion to believe that the person is unlawfully present in the United States, the officer shall make a reasonable effort, when practicable, to determine whether the person is lawfully present in the United States, unless the determination would hinder or obstruct an investigation.
(B)(1) If the person provides the officer with a valid form of any of the following picture identifications, the person is presumed to be lawfully present in the United States:
(a)a driver's license or picture identification issued by the So