South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-13-141 — Records to be kept by judiciary officers authorized to issue search warrants; penalty.
South Carolina § 17-13-141
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-13-141 (2026).
(A)Every judiciary official authorized to issue search warrants in this State shall keep a record along with a copy of the returned search warrant and supporting affidavit and documents for a period of three years from the date of issuance of each warrant. The records shall be on a form prescribed by the Attorney General and reflect as to each warrant:
(1)Date and exact time of issuance.
(2)Name of person to whom warrant issued.
(3)Name of person whose property is to be searched or, if unknown, description of person and address of property to be searched.
(4)Reason for issuing warrant.
(5)Description of article sought in the search.
(6)Date and time of return.
(B)Any person who alters or fails to keep for the prescribed period of time the records, warrants, and documents as provide