South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-13-510 — Financial identity fraud or identity fraud; penalty.
South Carolina § 16-13-510
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 13FORGERY, LARCENY, EMBEZZLEMENT, FALSE PRETENSES AND CHEATS
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-510 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for a person to commit the offense of financial identity fraud or identity fraud.
(B)A person is guilty of financial identity fraud when the person, without the authorization or permission of another individual, and with the intent of unlawfully:
(1)appropriating the financial resources of the other individual to the person's own use or the use of a third party;
(2)devising a scheme or artifice to defraud; or (3) obtaining money, property, or services by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises obtains or records identifying information which would assist in accessing the financial records of the other individual or accesses or attempts to access the financial resources of the other individual through the use of identifying information as d