South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-13-440 — Fraudulent refunds from businesses; use of false or fictitious driver's licenses or identification cards; penalties.
South Carolina § 16-13-440
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 13FORGERY, LARCENY, EMBEZZLEMENT, FALSE PRETENSES AND CHEATS
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-440 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for a person to give a false or fictitious name or address, or to give the name or address of another person without that person's approval, for the purpose of obtaining or attempting to obtain a refund from a business establishment for merchandise. A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days.
(B)It is unlawful for a person to obtain or attempt to obtain a refund in the form of cash, check, credit on a credit card, merchant gift card, or credit in any other form from a merchant using a motor vehicle driver's license not issued to the person, a motor vehicle driver's license containing false information, an altered motor