South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-13-430 — Fraudulent acquisition or use of food stamps.
South Carolina § 16-13-430
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 13FORGERY, LARCENY, EMBEZZLEMENT, FALSE PRETENSES AND CHEATS
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-430 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for a person to:
(1)obtain, attempt to obtain, aid, abet, or assist any person to obtain, by means of a false statement or representation, false impersonation, fictitious transfer, conveyance, or other fraudulent device, food stamps or coupons to which an applicant is not entitled or a greater amount of food stamps or coupons than that which an applicant is justly entitled; or (2) to acquire, possess, use, or transfer food stamps or coupons except as authorized by law and the rules and regulations of the United States Department of Agriculture relating to these matters.
(B)It is unlawful for a person to acquire or transfer food stamps or coupons except in exchange for food or food products for human consumption, which do not include alcoholic beverages, tobacco, beer,