South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-13-420 — Failure to return leased or rented property; fraudulent appropriation of leased or rented property.
South Carolina·Title 16 CRIMES AND OFFENSES·Ch. 13 FORGERY, LARCENY, EMBEZZLEMENT, FALSE PRETENSES AND CHEATS
(A)A person having any property in his possession or under his control by virtue of a lease or rental agreement is guilty of larceny if he:
(1)wilfully and fraudulently fails to return the property within seventy-two hours after the lease or rental agreement has expired;
(2)fraudulently secretes or appropriates the property to any use or purpose not within the due and lawful execution of the lease or rental agreement. The provisions of this section do not apply to lease-purchase agreements or conditional sales type contracts.
(B)A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a:
(1)felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, if the value of the rented or leased item is ten thousand dollars