South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-13-90 — Complaints, investigations, hearings and orders.
South Carolina § 1-13-90
Title 1ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 13STATE HUMAN AFFAIRS COMMISSION
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-13-90 (2026).
(a)Any person shall complain in writing under oath or affirmation to the Commission within one hundred eighty days after the alleged discriminatory practice occurred. The Commissioner, his employees or agents, shall assist complainants in reducing verbal complaints to writing and shall assist in setting forth such information as may be required by the Commission. The Commission shall serve a copy of the complaint upon the respondent within ten days after the complaint is received by the Commission, except that if the Commission determines for good cause that such service will impede its investigation of the complaint, it shall serve notice of the complaint, including the date, place, and circumstances of the alleged unlawful employment practice upon the respondent within ten days after th