South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-13-40 — Creation of South Carolina Commission on Human Affairs.
South Carolina § 1-13-40
Title 1ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 13STATE HUMAN AFFAIRS COMMISSION
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-13-40 (2026).
(a)There is hereby created in the executive department the South Carolina Human Affairs Commission, to encourage fair treatment for, and to eliminate and prevent discrimination against, any member of a group protected by this chapter, and to foster mutual understanding and respect among all people in this State.
(b)The commission shall consist of a member from each congressional district appointed by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate, and two members at large appointed by the Governor. Each member shall serve for a term of three years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Vacancies must be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the unexpired term.
(c)No member of the Commission shall serve more than two consecutive terms. A member havi