South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-13-110 — Affirmative action plans by State agencies; approval by Commission; action by General Assembly.
South Carolina·Title 1 ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Ch. 13 STATE HUMAN AFFAIRS COMMISSION
Each State agency shall develop an Affirmative Action Plan to assure equitable employment for members of minorities (race and sex) and shall present such Plans to the Human Affairs Commission. On or before February 1 of each year, the Human Affairs Commission shall submit a report to the General Assembly concerning the status of the Affirmative Action Plans of all State agencies. If any Affirmative Action Plans have been disapproved, the report shall contain the reasons for such disapproval. If the General Assembly takes no action within sixty (60) days on those Plans which have been disapproved, the action of the Human Affairs Commission shall be final.