South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-11-920 — Penalties.
South Carolina § 16-11-920
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 11OFFENSES AGAINST PROPERTY
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-920 (2026).
(A)A person who violates the provisions of Section 16-11-911 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction:
(1)for a first offense, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both;
(2)for a second offense, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than two years, or both;
(3)for a third and each subsequent offense, must be fined not more than fifteen thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
(B)A person who violates the provisions of Section 16-11-910 or 16-11-915 is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the offense:
(1)involves at least one thousand unauthorized a