South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-11-820 — Use of service without authorization or payment; presumption arising from connection of device to cable or closed circuit system.
South Carolina § 16-11-820
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-820 (2026).
It is unlawful for any person knowingly to obtain or use cable television service without the authorization of, or payment to, the operator of the service. It is permissible to infer that the existence of any connection, wire, conductor, or other device whatsoever, between facilities of a cable television system or closed circuit coaxial cable communication system and the premises occupied by the person which makes possible the use of cable television service by any person without that use being specifically authorized by, or compensation paid to, the operator of cable television service indicates that the occupant of the premises has violated this section. If any person pays the amount charged for service provided by the operator of the cable television system, whether or not the amount b