South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-11-770 — Illegal graffiti vandalism; penalty; removal or restitution.
South Carolina § 16-11-770
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 11OFFENSES AGAINST PROPERTY
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-770 (2026).
(A)As used in this section, "illegal graffiti vandalism" means an inscription, writing, drawing, marking, or design that is painted, sprayed, etched, scratched, or otherwise placed on structures, buildings, dwellings, statues, monuments, fences, vehicles, or other similar materials that are on public or private property and that are publicly viewable, without the consent of the owner, manager, or agent in charge of the property.
(B)It is unlawful for a person to engage in the offense of illegal graffiti vandalism and, upon conviction, for a:
(1)first offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor and must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days;
(2)second offense, within ten years, is guilty of a misdemeanor and must be fined not more than two thousand