South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-11-740 — Wilful and malicious injury to telegraph, telephone, or electric utility system.
South Carolina § 16-11-740
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 11OFFENSES AGAINST PROPERTY
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-740 (2026).
(A)For purposes of this section only, "electric utility system" means all plants, facilities, assets, and equipment owned, leased, or operated for the generation, transmission, distribution, or storage of electricity, regardless of generation source, and all natural gas facilities, including natural gas pipeline infrastructure.
(B)(1) It is unlawful for a person, without the consent of the owner, to wilfully and maliciously:
(a)destroy, damage, or in any way injure a telegraph, telephone, electric utility system, satellite dish, or cable television system, including poles, cables, wires, fixtures, antennas, amplifiers, or other apparatus, equipment, or appliances;
(b)obstruct, impede, or impair their services or transmissions; or (c) aid, employ, or conspire with a person to do or cause