South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-11-560 — Burning or cutting untenanted or unfinished buildings.
South Carolina § 16-11-560
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-560 (2026).
It is unlawful for a person to maliciously, unlawfully, and wilfully burn or cause to be burned, cut or cause to be cut, or destroyed any untenanted or unfinished house or building or any frame of timber of another person made and prepared for or towards the making of a house, so that the house is not suitable for the purposes for which it was prepared. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.