South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-11-523 — Obtaining nonferrous metals unlawfully; disruption of communication or electrical service.
South Carolina § 16-11-523
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-523 (2026).
(A)For purposes of this section, "nonferrous metals" means metals not containing significant quantities of iron or steel, including, but not limited to, copper wire, copper clad steel wire, copper pipe, copper bars, copper sheeting, aluminum other than aluminum cans, a product that is a mixture of aluminum and copper, catalytic converters, lead-acid batteries, steel propane gas tanks, and stainless steel beer kegs or containers.
(B)It is unlawful for a person to wilfully and maliciously cut, mutilate, deface, or otherwise injure any personal or real property, including any fixtures or improvements, for the purpose of obtaining nonferrous metals in any amount.
(C)A person who violates a provision of this section is guilty of a:
(1)misdemeanor, and, upon conviction, must be fined in the