South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-11-510 — Malicious injury to animals and other personal property.
South Carolina § 16-11-510
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 11OFFENSES AGAINST PROPERTY
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-510 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for a person to wilfully and maliciously cut, shoot, maim, wound, or otherwise injure or destroy any horse, mule, cattle, hog, sheep, goat, or any other kind, class, article, or description of personal property, or the goods and chattels of another.
(B)A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a:
(1)felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, if the injury to the property or the property loss is worth ten thousand dollars or more;
(2)felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the injury to the property or the property loss is worth more than two thousand dollars but less than ten thousa