South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-11-430 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 16-11-430
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-430 (2026).
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Dwelling" means a building or conveyance of any kind, including an attached porch, whether the building or conveyance is temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it, including a tent, and is designed to be occupied by people lodging there at night.
(2)"Great bodily injury" means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ.
(3)"Residence" means a dwelling in which a person resides either temporarily or permanently or is visiting as an invited guest.
(4)"Vehicle" means a conveyance of any kind, whether or not motorized, which is designed to transport people or property.