South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-11-390 — Safecracking.
South Carolina § 16-11-390
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-390 (2026).
It is unlawful for a person to use explosives, tools, or any other implement in or about a safe used for keeping money or other valuables with intent to commit larceny or any other crime. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than thirty years.