South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-11-380 — Entering bank, depository or building and loan association with intent to steal; theft or solicitation of person using automated teller machine.
South Carolina § 16-11-380
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 11OFFENSES AGAINST PROPERTY
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-380 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for a person to enter a building or part of a building occupied as a bank, depository, or building and loan association with intent to steal money, securities for money, or property, either by force, intimidation, or threats.
(B)It is unlawful for a person to steal money, securities for money, or property, either by force, intimidation, or threats, from a person who is using or who has just finished using a bank night depository, an automated teller machine (ATM), or another automated banking device, as defined in Section 16-14-10, or in the vicinity of a bank depository, an ATM, or another automated banking device.
(C)It is unlawful for a person to beg, panhandle, or solicit money from, or otherwise harass, a person using, who has just finished using, or who is in the