South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-11-330 — Robbery and attempted robbery while armed with deadly weapon.
South Carolina § 16-11-330
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-330 (2026).
(A)A person who commits robbery while armed with a pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other deadly weapon, or while alleging, either by action or words, he was armed while using a representation of a deadly weapon or any object which a person present during the commission of the robbery reasonably believed to be a deadly weapon, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a mandatory minimum term of not less than ten years or more than thirty years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted. A person convicted under this subsection is not eligible for parole until the person has served at least seven years of the sentence.
(B)A person who commits attempted robbery while armed with a pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or oth