South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-11-325 — Common law robbery classified as felony; penalty.
South Carolina § 16-11-325
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-325 (2026).
The common law offense of robbery is a felony. Upon conviction, a person must be imprisoned not more than fifteen years.