South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-11-313 — Burglary; third degree.
South Carolina § 16-11-313
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 11OFFENSES AGAINST PROPERTY
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-313 (2026).
(A)A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree if the person enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein.
(B)Burglary in the third degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than five years for conviction on a first offense and for not more than ten years for conviction of a second offense according to the discretion of the Court.