South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-11-312 — Burglary; second degree.
South Carolina § 16-11-312
Title 16CRIMES AND OFFENSES
Ch. 11OFFENSES AGAINST PROPERTY
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-312 (2026).
(A)A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if the person enters a dwelling without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein.
(B)A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if the person enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein, and either:
(1)When, in effecting entry or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
(a)Is armed with a deadly weapon or explosive; or (b) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (c) Uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument; or (d) Displays what is or appears to be a knife, pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun, or other firearm; or (2) The burglary is committed by a person with a prior re