South Carolina Statutes
§ 10-11-320 — Carrying or discharging firearm; exception.
South Carolina § 10-11-320
Title 10PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND PROPERTY
Ch. 11TRESPASSES AND OFFENSES
S.C. Code Ann. § 10-11-320 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for any person or group of persons to:
(1)carry or have readily accessible to the person upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building any firearm or dangerous weapon; or (2) discharge any firearm or to use any dangerous weapon upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building.
(B)This section does not apply to a person who possesses firearms and is authorized to park on the capitol grounds or in the parking garage below the capitol grounds. The firearm must remain locked in the person's vehicle while on or below the capitol grounds and must be stored in a place in the vehicle that is not readily accessible to any person upon entry to or below the capitol grounds.