South Carolina Statutes
§ 8-1-30 — Knowingly allowing false claims by witnesses or jurors of mileage traveled.
South Carolina § 8-1-30
Title 8PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 8-1-30 (2026).
It is unlawful for an officer, whose duty it is to certify to the mileage of any juror, witness, or other person required to attend court or to travel to perform any legal duty, to knowingly allow a claim for mileage other than prescribed by law. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor. Upon conviction, the officer must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. The officer is liable in a civil action to pay to the county a penalty equal to ten times the amount which the county may lose by reason of the excess payment for mileage.