South Carolina Statutes
§ 8-1-130 — Holding certain offices and serving as city attorney not dual officeholding.
South Carolina § 8-1-130
S.C. Code Ann. § 8-1-130 (2026).
Any member of a lawfully and regularly organized fire department, county veterans affairs officer, constable, or municipal judge serving as attorney for another city is not considered to be a dual officeholder, by virtue of serving in that capacity, for the purposes of the Constitution of this State.