South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-1-970 — Exemptions from impact fees.
South Carolina·Title 6 LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS·Ch. 1 GENERAL PROVISIONS
The following structures or activities are exempt from impact fees:
(1)rebuilding the same amount of floor space of a structure that was destroyed by fire or other catastrophe;
(2)remodeling or repairing a structure that does not result in an increase in the number of service units;
(3)replacing a residential unit, including a manufactured home, with another residential unit on the same lot, if the number of service units does not increase;
(4)placing a construction trailer or office on a lot during the period of construction on the lot;
(5)constructing an addition on a residential structure which does not increase the number of service units;
(6)adding uses that are typically accessory to residential uses, such as a tennis court or a clubhouse, unless it is demonstrated clearly that