South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-1-770 — Remitting tax to local governing body; frequency determined by estimated average amounts.
South Carolina § 6-1-770
Title 6LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 6-1-770 (2026).
The tax provided for in this article must be remitted to the local governing body on a monthly basis when the estimated amount of average tax is more than fifty dollars a month, on a quarterly basis when the estimated amount of average tax is twenty-five dollars to fifty dollars a month, and on an annual basis when the estimated amount of average tax is less than twenty-five dollars a month.