South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-1-730 — Use of revenue from local hospitality tax.
South Carolina § 6-1-730
Title 6LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 6-1-730 (2026).
(A)The revenue generated by the hospitality tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes:
(1)tourism-related buildings including, but not limited to, civic centers, coliseums, and aquariums;
(2)tourism-related cultural, recreational, or historic facilities;
(3)beach access and renourishment;
(4)highways, roads, streets, and bridges providing access to tourist destinations;
(5)advertisements and promotions related to tourism development;
(6)water and sewer infrastructure to serve tourism-related demand;
(7)control and repair of flooding and drainage within or on tourism-related lands or areas; or (8) site preparation for items in this section including, but not limited to, demolition, repair, or construction.
(B)(1) In a county in which at least nine hundred thousand doll