South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-1-530 — Use of revenue from local accommodations tax.
South Carolina § 6-1-530
Title 6LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 6-1-530 (2026).
(A)The revenue generated by the local accommodations tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes:
(1)tourism-related buildings including, but not limited to, civic centers, coliseums, and aquariums;
(2)tourism-related cultural, recreational, or historic facilities;
(3)beach access, renourishment, or other tourism-related lands and water access;
(4)highways, roads, streets, and bridges providing access to tourist destinations;
(5)advertisements and promotions related to tourism development;
(6)water and sewer infrastructure to serve tourism-related demand; or (7) development of workforce housing, which must include programs to promote home ownership. However, a county or municipality may not expend or dedicate more than fifteen percent of its annual local accommodations t