South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-1-520 — Imposition of local accommodations tax.
South Carolina § 6-1-520
Title 6LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 6-1-520 (2026).
(A)A local governing body may impose, by ordinance, a local accommodations tax, not to exceed three percent. However, an ordinance imposing the local accommodations tax must be adopted by a positive majority vote. The governing body of a county may not impose a local accommodations tax in excess of one and one-half percent within the boundaries of a municipality without the consent, by resolution, of the appropriate municipal governing body.
(B)All proceeds from a local accommodations tax must be kept in a separate fund segregated from the imposing entity's general fund. All interest generated by the local accommodations tax fund must be credited to the local accommodations tax fund.