South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-1-315 — Limitation on imposition or increase of business license and real estate professional and auctioneer fees.
South Carolina § 6-1-315
Title 6LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 6-1-315 (2026).
(A)By ordinance adopted by a positive majority vote, a local governing body may impose a business license tax or increase the rate of a business license tax, authorized by Sections 4-9-30(12) and 5-7-30.
(B)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the governing body of a county or municipality may not impose a license, occupation, or professional tax or fee upon real estate licensees, except upon the broker-in-charge at the place where the real estate licensee shall maintain a principal or branch office. The license, occupation, or professional tax or fee shall permit the broker-in-charge and the broker's affiliated associate brokers, salespersons, and property managers to engage in all of the brokerage activities described in Chapter 57 of Title 40 without further licensing or tax