South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-1-2110 — Disqualification from driving commercial motor vehicle.
South Carolina § 56-1-2110
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 1DRIVER'S LICENSE
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-2110 (2026).
(A)A person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for not less than one year if convicted of a first violation of:
(1)driving a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or a drug which impairs driving ability as prescribed by state law;
(2)driving a commercial motor vehicle while the alcohol concentration of the person's blood or breath or other bodily substance is four one-hundredths or more;
(3)leaving the scene of an accident involving a motor vehicle driven by the person;
(4)using a motor vehicle in the commission of a felony as defined in this article;
(5)refusal to submit to a test to determine the driver's alcohol concentration while driving a motor vehicle;
(6)driving a commercial motor vehicle when, as a result of prior violati