South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-1-1100 — Penalties.
South Carolina § 56-1-1100
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-1100 (2026).
A person found to be an habitual offender under the provisions of this article, who subsequently is convicted of operating a motor vehicle in this State while the decision of the Department of Motor Vehicles prohibiting the operation is in effect, is guilty of a felony and must be imprisoned not more than five years. For the purpose of enforcing this section, in any case in which the accused is charged with driving a motor vehicle while his driver's license or permit is suspended or revoked or is charged with driving without a license, the department, before hearing the charges, shall determine whether the person has been adjudged an habitual offender and is barred from operating a motor vehicle on the highways of this State. If the person is found to be an habitual offender, the departmen