South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-1-1020 — "Habitual offender" and "conviction" defined.
South Carolina § 56-1-1020
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 1DRIVER'S LICENSE
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-1020 (2026).
An habitual offender shall mean any person whose record as maintained by the Department of Motor Vehicles shows that he has accumulated the convictions for separate and distinct offenses described in subsections (a), (b) and (c) committed during a three-year period; provided, that where more than one included offense shall be committed within a one-day period such multiple offenses shall be treated for the purposes of this article as one offense:
(a)Three or more convictions, singularly or in combination of any of the following separate and distinct offenses arising out of separate acts:
(1)Voluntary manslaughter, involuntary manslaughter or reckless homicide resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle;
(2)Operating or attempting to operate a motor vehicle while under the influence