South Carolina Statutes
§ 53-1-60 — Sale of certain items on Sunday prohibited.
South Carolina § 53-1-60
Title 53SUNDAYS, HOLIDAYS, AND OTHER SPECIAL DAYS
Ch. 1SUNDAYS
S.C. Code Ann. § 53-1-60 (2026).
The sale or offer to sell the following items on Sunday is prohibited: Clothing and clothing accessories (except those which qualify as swimwear, novelties, souvenirs, hosiery, or undergarments); housewares, china, glassware, and kitchenware; home, business and office furnishings, and appliances; tools, paints, hardware, building supplies, and lumber; jewelry, silverware, watches, clocks, luggage, musical instruments, recorders, recordings, radios, television sets, phonographs, record players or so-called hi-fi or stereo sets, or equipment; sporting goods (except when sold on premises where sporting events and recreational facilities are permitted); yard or piece goods; automobiles, trucks, and trailers. No inference shall arise from the foregoing enumeration that either the sale or the of