South Carolina Statutes
§ 53-1-160 — Suspension of Sunday work prohibitions.
South Carolina § 53-1-160
Title 53SUNDAYS, HOLIDAYS, AND OTHER SPECIAL DAYS
Ch. 1SUNDAYS
S.C. Code Ann. § 53-1-160 (2026).
(A)In addition to other exemptions provided by statute, the county governing body may by ordinance suspend the application of the Sunday work prohibitions provided in Chapter 1 of Title 53 in a county which does not qualify for the exemption provided in Section 53-1-150. If the county governing body suspends the application of Sunday work prohibitions, any employee of any business which operates on Sunday under the provisions of this section has the option of refusing to work in accordance with Section 53-1-100. Any employer who dismisses or demotes an employee because he is a conscientious objector to Sunday work is subject to a civil penalty of treble the damages found by the court or the jury plus court costs and the employee's attorney's fees. The court may order the employer to rehir