South Carolina Statutes
§ 53-1-110 — Manufacture or finishing of textile products exempt from chapter; opposition to Sunday work.
South Carolina § 53-1-110
Title 53SUNDAYS, HOLIDAYS, AND OTHER SPECIAL DAYS
Ch. 1SUNDAYS
S.C. Code Ann. § 53-1-110 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the manufacture and finishing of textile products shall be exempt from the provisions of Chapter 1, Title 53, as amended. Provided, however, that no person shall be required to work on Sunday who is conscientiously opposed to Sunday work. If any person refuses to work on Sunday because of conscientious or physical objections, he shall not jeopardize his seniority rights by such refusal or be discriminated against in any manner. Sunday work shall be compensated at a rate no less than that required by the Fair Labor Standards Act.