South Carolina Statutes
§ 42-1-415 — Representation of coverage; reimbursement from Uninsured Employers' Fund.
South Carolina § 42-1-415
Title 42WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-415 (2026).
(A)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon the submission of documentation to the commission that a contractor or subcontractor has represented himself to a higher tier subcontractor, contractor, or project owner as having workers' compensation insurance at the time the contractor or subcontractor was engaged to perform work, the higher tier subcontractor, contractor, or project owner must be relieved of any and all liability under this title except as specifically provided in this section. In the event that employer is uninsured, regardless of the number of employees that employer has, the higher tier subcontractor, contractor, project owner, or his insurance carrier shall in the first instance pay all benefits due under this title. The higher tier subcontractor, contractor, pro