South Carolina Statutes
§ 42-1-310 — Presumption of acceptance of provisions of title.
South Carolina § 42-1-310
Title 42WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-310 (2026).
Every employer and employee, except as stated in this chapter, shall be presumed to have accepted the provisions of this title respectively to pay and accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment and shall be bound thereby.