South Carolina Statutes
§ 42-1-172 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 42-1-172
Title 42WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-172 (2026).
(A)"Repetitive trauma injury" means an injury which is gradual in onset and caused by the cumulative effects of repetitive traumatic events. Compensability of a repetitive trauma injury must be determined only under the provisions of this statute.
(B)An injury is not considered a compensable repetitive trauma injury unless a commissioner makes a specific finding of fact by a preponderance of the evidence of a causal connection that is established by medical evidence between the repetitive activities that occurred while the employee was engaged in the regular duties of his employment and the injury.
(C)As used in this section, "medical evidence" means expert opinion or testimony stated to a reasonable degree of medical certainty, documents, records, or other material that is offered by a