South Carolina Statutes
§ 42-1-160 — "Injury" and "personal injury" defined.
South Carolina § 42-1-160
Title 42WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-160 (2026).
(A)"Injury" and "personal injury" mean only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment and shall not include a disease in any form, except when it results naturally and unavoidably from the accident and except such diseases as are compensable under the provisions of Chapter 11 of this title. In construing this section, an accident arising out of and in the course of employment includes employment of an employee of a municipality outside the corporate limits of the municipality when the employment was ordered by a duly authorized employee of the municipality.
(B)Stress, mental injuries, and mental illness arising out of and in the course of employment unaccompanied by physical injury and resulting in mental illness or injury are not considered a personal injury unle