South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-1-80 — Books required, disposition in case of death or resignation.
South Carolina § 22-1-80
S.C. Code Ann. § 22-1-80 (2026).
Each magistrate shall keep two books, one for civil and the other for criminal cases, wherein he shall insert all his proceedings in each case by its title, showing the commencement, progress and termination thereof, as well as all fees charged or received by him. He shall also enter upon his book of criminal cases all warrants issued by him and what disposition he has made of them, what moneys have been collected from fines, costs and otherwise thereunder and what disposition he has made of them. He shall produce such books when required, for the inspection of the solicitor of the circuit. Whenever any magistrate shall die, resign, be removed or go out of office his books of office, with all records relating thereto in civil cases which have not been settled, shall be turned over to his s