South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-1-70 — Disposition of fines and penalties imposed and collected in criminal cases.
South Carolina § 22-1-70
Title 22MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES
Ch. 1MAGISTRATES GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 22-1-70 (2026).
All fines and penalties imposed and collected by magistrates in criminal cases must be forthwith turned over by them to the county treasurers of their respective counties for county purposes; provided, that when a magistrate presides over a municipal court under contract between the municipality and the county governing body as authorized by Section 14-25-25, a portion of such fines and penalties imposed and collected shall be turned over to the treasurer of the municipality under the provisions of the contract between the municipality and the county governing body which shall specify the portion to be turned over to the treasurer of the municipality. But when, by law any person is entitled, as informer, to any portion of such fine or penalty, such portion shall be immediately paid over to