South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-1-30 — Suspension, removal, or non-reappointment.
South Carolina § 22-1-30
Title 22MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES
Ch. 1MAGISTRATES GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 22-1-30 (2026).
(A)A magistrate may be suspended or removed by order of the Supreme Court pursuant to its rules for incapacity, misconduct, or neglect of duty. A magistrate's failure to retire in accordance with Section 22-1-25 or a magistrate's failure to comply with the training and examination requirements of Section 22-1-10(C) may subject the magistrate to suspension or removal by order of the Supreme Court.
(B)If a senatorial delegation recommends that the Governor not reappoint a magistrate upon completion of his term of office, the Governor may send a message to the Senate that the magistrate is not reappointed. Upon receipt of the message, the Senate must ratify the message not to reappoint by the confirmation process. If the ratification takes place, the magistrate's service is terminated at th